Samuels takes overall motorcycle title, Brad Wilson wins Class 1, Matlock claims overall UTV,

other class winners include–

Hanna, Dickerson, Bruckmann, Sampietro, Solorzano, Gutierrez, Spinali, O’Neal, Sanchez;

race had 206 total starters from 25 States, eight countries for rugged 271.9-mile ‘sprint’ race

San Felipe   SAN FELIPE, Baja California, Mexico – Returning after a one-year absence to a race he relishes so much, Las Vegas’ Rob MaCachren masterfully and methodically manipulated and succinctly stormed his way past the competition and through the relentless desert race course to the overall and SCORE Trophy Truck victory Saturday at the 31st annual SCORE San Felipe 250.

Round 1 of the four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship was held on a super-challenging, technical 271.9-mile course during a sensationally stunning sunny Saturday in Mexico that started and finished in quaint San Felipe on the northeast portion of Mexico’s majestic Baja California peninsula along the tranquil waters of the Sea of Cortez, 125 miles south of the U.S. Border in Calexico, Calif.

The race started and finished on the picturesque malecon in the heart of San Felipe for the first time in the 31-year history of the SCORE San Felipe 250.

A total of 204 official starters raced in Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, utvs, motorcycles and quads. Entries came from 25 U.S. States, host Mexico, Australia, Austria, Brazil, Canada, Ecuador, Egypt, Germany and Guatemala. The race had 143S official finishers and a very high finishing rate of 70.9 percent in the very challenging elapsed time race that had a 13.5-hour time limit.

With necessary penalties assessed, the results were made official early Sunday morning following data tracking review by SCORE race officials.

MAC ATTACK

A Hall of Fame desert and short-course off-road champion, MacCachren, 52, backed up his top-qualifying effort on Thursday to capture his ninth class win and his fifth overall and fifth in SCORE Trophy Truck in the SCORE San Felipe 250. MacCachren stormed strategically to a penalty-free winning time of four hours, 20 minutes, 15 seconds at a sterling 62.69 miles per hour in his No. 11 Rockstar MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150.

Prior to this year, MacCachren’s Overall and SCORE Trophy Truck victories in the SCORE San Felipe 250 have been in 2003 (with Gustavo Vildosola Sr), 2007 (with Mark Post) and driving solo  in 2011 and 2012.

Among his nearly 250 career race wins, MacCachren has also won the overall title at the legendary season-ending SCORE Baja 1000 for the last three consecutive years.

PODIUM

While MacCachren clearly dominated a field of 24 SCORE Trophy Trucks, the remaining podium placements represented great racing efforts as well. Finishing second overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck three minutes, 55 seconds behind MacCachren in 4:24:11(61.75mph) was defending race champion Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, in the No. 15 Bevly Wilson Racing Chevy Silverado.

Placing third overall and in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division for high-tech, 850-horsepower, unlimited production trucks five minutes, 36.53 seconds behind MacCachren was two-time defending SCORE season point champion Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez with a time of 4:25:52 (61.36mph) in the No. 1 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck.

TV TIME

The race will air as a one-hour special in the United States on the El Rey Network. With necessary penalties assessed, the results were made official early Sunday morning following data tracking review by SCORE race officials.

GOLDEN SCORE 2017

The 2017 season also marks the golden 50th anniversary celebration of the legendary season-ending SCORE Baja 1000, the iconic Granddaddy of all Desert Races to be held in mid-November. The SCORE Baja 1000 is the oldest and longest continuously held desert race in the world.

MAC MUSINGS

Enjoying the experience of yet another SCORE Baja race win, MacCachren remembered at the finish line, “I clipped a rock about mile 50 and got a flat tire. That allowed Apdaly (Lopez) and Cameron Steele to get in front of us,” MacCachren said. “We tried to work away and chop off that gap that they put on us. Apdaly was pulled over on the side of the road a little bit later and we got in front of him. Cameron Steele was running really strong and we made up a few minutes on him coming through mile 125 to mile 175. It started to stabilize and I think he got the word that we were coming. He started right behind me so we were going to have to pass him to beat him.

“Coming up on mile 200 there were gnarly sand whoops and we were just hammering down and I started getting in his dust. I got really close to him at about 100 feet back and I couldn’t see for a moment and went off into a cactus and it ended up coming into the cab. It stuck in me and my co-driver Wayne so we were trying to pull that out of us and let Cameron get ahead a little bit. I told Wayne to tell me not to be a wimp and just go and leave that stuff in there. He said “don’t be a wimp” and then we got going. We got out ahead of Cameron right before the Huatuamote wash. We were running hard the last 30 miles to make sure he didn’t get us on time.”

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE WINNERS

The overall motorcycle and Pro Moto Unlimited winner was the team of Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., on the No. 1x Ox Motorsports Honda CRF450X. Samuel is rider of record this year as normal rider of record Colton Udall is out indefinitely with injuries. It was the second straight overall win for Samuels in the SCORE San Felipe 250. Samuels and co-ridersDaymon Stokie, Australia, and Ryan Penhall, Laguna Niguel, Calif. teamed up to finish in 5:12:38 (52.18mph) to win the Pro Moto Unlimited class on a Honda CRF450X.

M/C WINNERS QUOTES

Samuels rode the first three miles and Stokie took over to race mile 47. Samuels rode again to race mile 144, Stokie rode again to race mile 190 and Penhall rode to the finish.

Obviously happy with his overall motorcycle victory, Samuels commented, “The course was really brutal. My section was the northern section and the SCORE Baja 500 and 1000 used that section last year making it really choppy and a lot of rocks came up. I was worked today. We deployed people to where they are best suited and we choose teammates that get along. We’ve got a good team bond, we have a good time and we all work together to make the job happen.”

Penhall commented at the finish line, “I rode a smooth race but had one tip-over. I rode smart and had a good time out there. This was the roughest course I’ve ever ridden in San Felipe. More rocks are showing up in the sand washes and the whoops are getting deeper. As the SCORE Trophy Trucks get more and more suspension it just gets harder for the bike guys.”

OVERALL TOTALS

SCORE Trophy Trucks have now won 21 overalls in San Felipe in the 24-year history of the featured SCORE racing division. In the 31 years of this race, Honda has now earned 20 overall motorcycle victories (including 18 of the last 21 years), Kawasaki has seven, KTM has three and Husqvarna has one. For long-time SCORE sponsor BFGoodrich Tires, it was their 26th overall 4-wheel vehicle victory and 24th straight in the SCORE San Felipe 250.

4-WHEEL TOP 11

The marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division blistered the rugged race course to record 10 of the top 11 overall finishing positions in the race.

Fourth behind MacCachren, Wilson and Lopez was Lopez’s RPM Racing teammate and RPM co-owner Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn.,  who finished less than three seconds behind Lopez in 4:25:55.75 in the No. 4 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck.

Fifth was Las Vegas’ B.J. Baldwin in 4:29:16 in the No. 97 Monster Energy Toyota Tundra, sixth was was Las Vegas brothers Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, with a time of 4:32:35 in the No. 19 Monster Energy Ford F-150 and seventh in the No. 16 Monster Energy Chevy Silverado was Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., who finished in 4:41:15.

Eighth and ninth overall placements went to third-generation desert racers. San Diego’s Dan McMillin was eighth overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck in 4:43:29 in the No. 23 Ford F-150 while ninth overall and winning the unlimited Class 1 was Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif. with a penalty-free time of 4:57:09 in the No. 153 Chevy-powered Jimco open-wheel desert race car.

Tenth overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck in 4:58:30 was Jesse Jones, Phoenix who split the driving in the No. 76 Ford F-150 with his son Austin Jones, also of Phoenix and Australia’s motorcycle star Toby Price.

Eleventh overall and 10th in SCORE Trophy Truck in 5:02:42 was Denver’s Gary Magness in the No. 45 Ford F-150.

OVERALL UTV WINNER

Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., was the overall UTV winner with a time of 6:36:48 in a Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo in the Pro UTV FI class which had 13 starters.

MAKE THAT 17

Age-group racer and note apparel manufacturer Jim O’Neal, 70, of Simi Valley, Calif. added another class win to his trophy case for a SCORE race-high17 class wins –all in the last 17 years.

O’Neal has now raced in all 31 SCORE San Felipe 250 races and he has a SCORE-record 19 career season class point titles including two in 2016. This year in San Felipe was the rider of record for the team riding on the No. 100x in Pro Moto Limited.

YO ELEVEN, ELEVEN

Seasoned veteran Class 11 stock VW Sedan racer Eric Solorzano, 57, Tijuana, Mexico, won his class in San Felipe for the 11th time.  Solorzano is one of the winngest racers in SCORE history and has earned 11 season point champions in Class 11 in his long career. His race vehicle number this year—No. 1111 and his finishing time this year was 10:11:12.

ANOTHER CLASS WIN

In addition to MacCachren, O’Neal and Matlock, also adding to his win total in San Felipe was Donald Lewis, 73, Manchester, Conn., who led a team to victory in the Pro Moto 60 class (riders over 60) for his fifth class win. Riding with him in San Felipe were Ron Dugan, 75, Upland, Calif. and Robert Koch, 63 Leona Valley, Calif.

Also picking up his fifth class wins in San Felipe was Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif. (Pro UTV FI).

Earning their fourth class wins in this race were Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico (Trophy Truck Spec) and Gustavo Vildosola Sr (SCORE TT Legend for drivers over 50 years old).

Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., captured his third class win in San Felipe (SCORE Lites). Winning for the third straight year was Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 1/2-1600).

MORE CLASS WINNERS

Among the other car and truck class winners in this year’s SCORE San Felipe 250 were Brock Dickerson, Brawley, Calif./Jeff Dickerson, Brawley, Calif. (Alumi Craft-Chevy), Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif. (Class 8, Ford F-150), Luis Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico (Class 5, VW Baja Bug) Bud Pecoy, W. Des Moines, Iowa (Baja Challenge, BTC-Subaru) and Jorge Gutierrez, El Cajon, Calif. (Class 5-1600, VW Baja Bug).

Among the other motorcycle class winners this year were Jose Carassco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, (Pro Moto Ironman, Suzuki RMZ450X), Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev. (Pro Moto 40, Husqvarna 510), Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M., (Pro Moto 30, KTM 450XCW) and Giovanni Spinali, Lake Forest, Calif. (Pro Moto 50, Honda CRF450X).

A MASTERFUL COURSE

SCORE President Roger Norman and SCORE Race Director Jose A. Grijalva worked with the government officials and ejidos of the Mexicali and San Felipe areas to develop a memorable SCORE San Felipe 250 race course.

This year’s grueling race course was another beauty to behold but a tough challenge to race on. It ran in a counter clockwise direction running over high-speed dry lake beds, through low-speed winding, rock-strewn, twisting canyons and trails, along quick-paced dirt roads and through three of Baja’s most infamous washes in Chanate, Huatamote and Amarillo.

There were two full stop checkpoints in addition to the start/finish line which was located for the first time in the history of this race on the Malecon in the heart of San Felipe. Checkpoint 1 was located at El Chinero and the second was at Morelia Junction.

The course passed through La Ventana, Saldana and Borrego as well as the Diablo dry lake bed.

There were two road crossings, both on Highway 3. The first will be going north at km 192 after checkpoint 1 and the second one coming south near Borrego, crossing at km 179 on the highway.

SPRING BREAK HAPPENING

For over three decades, the annual motorsports festival that has brought the largest economic impact of any single event held annually in this lightly-populated portion of the ruggedly rough and bountifully beautiful Baja peninsula has been the SCORE San Felipe 250.

SCOREscope

The four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship and for the second time all four are being held in Baja California, Mexico. Here is the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship schedule:

  • 31st SCORE San Felipe 250, March 29-April 2, San Felipe, Mexico
  • 49th SCORE Baja 500, June 1-4, Ensenada Mexico
  • Rosarito Beach 21st SCORE Desert Challenge, Sept. 14-17, Rosarito Beach, Mexico
  • 50th SCORE Baja 1000, Nov.14-18, Ensenada, Mexico to La Paz, Mexico

EL REY NETWORK

The four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship in Baja California, Mexico along with the SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience/SCORE Baja 1000 Qualifying in Las Vegas will all air on El Rey Network in the United States. International distribution is by way of syndication. The season-ending 50th SCORE Baja 1000 will have a two-hour show produced while the other race shows will each be one-hour telecasts.

El Rey Network is a 24-hour, English-language lifestyle network targeting “Strivers,” viewers who hold strong core beliefs about the importance of family, independence, hard work, craftsmanship, and legacy.

Founded by maverick filmmaker Robert Rodriguez, and curated by Rodriguez and his artistic collective, the network features action-packed programming, relatable heroes and aspirational stories that embrace today’s America. El Rey’s slate is anchored by signature series including the original drama “From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series,” the one-on-one interview program “El Rey Network Presents: The Director’s Chair,” and “Lucha Underground,” a lucha libre wrestling series produced by Mark Burnett.

El Rey Network’s lineup also showcases a wide range of iconic feature films and television series including genre, action, and sci-fi/ horror. El Rey Network LLC is jointly owned by Robert Rodriguez and FactoryMade Ventures, with a minority stake held by Univision Networks & Studios, Inc.

El Rey Network is available in 45 million homes across the country through cable and OTT providers and via satellite on DirecTV Channel 341 and Dish Network Channel 253. For more information on how to watch El Rey visit http://elreynetwork.com.

SCORE SPONSORS…

Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Raceline Wheels-Official Wheel, Axial R/C-Official R/C Vehicle, El Rey Network-Official Television Partner, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.

SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, 4 Wheel Parts, Coca Cola, The Satellite Phone Store, Satellite Del Norte, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, CETTO Vineyards.

Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Baja California Sur State Government, Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.

Rosarito Beach SCORE Desert Challenge Special Partners: Ayuntamiento de Playas de Rosarito, Cotuco de Playas de Rosarito, Comite de Mercadatecnia Playas de Rosarito.

For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.

SCORE San Felipe 250

All-Time Overall Champions

Pro Cars, Trucks, UTVs

Year–Driver(s), Vehicle (Class)

1982–Dan Cornwell, Chenowth-VW (Class 1)

1983–Corky McMillin/Scott McMillin, Chenowth-Porsche (Class 2)

1984–Scott McMillin/Corky McMillin, Chenowth-Porsche (Class 2)

1990–Brian Collins/Jack Johnson, Chenowth-VW (Class 1)

1991–Larry Ragland, Chevy C1500 (Class 8)

1992–Bob Richey/Boyd Cox, Raceco-Porsche (Class 1)

1993–Scott Douglas, Ford Ranger (Class 7)

1994–Ivan Stewart, Toyota SR5 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

1995–Larry Ragland, Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

1996–Robby Gordon, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

1997–Curt LeDuc, Jeep Grand Cherokee (SCORE Trophy Truck)

1998–Mark Post/Jerry Whelchel, Riviera-Chevy (Class 1)

1999–Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2000–Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2001–Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2002–Dan Smith/David Ashley, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2003–Gus Vildosola/Rob MacCachren, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2004–Mark Post/Jerry Whelchel, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2005–Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

2006–Garron Cadiente, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2007–Mark Post/Rob MacCachren, Ford F-150 (SCORE Truck Truck)

2008–Brian Collins, Dodge Ram1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2009–Brian Collins, Dodge Ram1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2010—Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen, Jimco-BMW (Class 1)

2011—Rob MacCachren, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2012—Rob MacCachren, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2013—Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr, Ford Raptor (SCORE TruckTruck)

2014—Gus Vildosola Jr, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2015—Gus Vildosola Jr, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2016—Billy Wilson, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)

2017—Rob MacCachren, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

Pro Motorcycles

Year–Rider(s), Vehicle

1982–Bob Balentine, Honda XR500 (Class 22)

1983–Jack Johnson, Honda XR500 (Class 22)

1984–Dan Smith/Dan Ashcraft, Husqvarna CR500 (Class 22)

1990–Dan Smith/Danny Hamel, KTM (Class 22)

1991–Larry Roeseler/Ted Hunnicut Jr, Kawasaki KX500 (Class 22)

1992–Larry Roeseler/Ted Hunnicut Jr, Kawasaki KX500 (Class 22)

1993–Danny Hamel, Kawasaki KX500(Class 22)

1994–Danny Hamel, Kawasaki KX500 (Class 22)

1995–Danny Hamel, Kawasaki KX500 (Class 22)

1996–Paul Krause, Kawasaki KX500 (Class 22)

1997–Tim Staab, Honda XR650 (Class 22)

1998–Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab, Honda XR650 (Class 22)

1999–Johnny Campbell/Cole Marshall, Honda XR650 (Class 22)

2000–Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab, Honda XR650 (Class 22)

2001–Steve Hengeveld/Jonah Street, Honda XR650R (Class 22)

2002–Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell, Honda XR650R (Class 22)

2003–Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell, Honda XR650R (Class 22)

2004–Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell, Honda XR650R (Class 22)

2005–Chris Blais/Andy Grider/Quinn Cody, KTM MXC525 (Class 22)

2006–Robby Bell/Kendall Norman, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

2007–Robby Bell/Kendall Norman, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

2008–Robby Bell/Johnny Campbell, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

2009–Kendall Norman/Tim Weigand, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

2010—Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

2011—Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

2012—Kurt Caselli/Ivan Ramirez, KTM 450SX-F (Class 22)

2013—Tim Weigand/Colton Udall, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

2014—Ricky Brabec/Shane Esposito/Max Eddy Jr, Kawasaki KX450F (Open M/C)

2015—Colton Udall/Justin Junes, Honda CRF450X (Open M/C)

2016—Colton Udall/Mark Samuels, Honda CRF450X (Pro Moto Unlimited)

2017—Mark Samuels/Daymon Stokie/Ryan Penhall, Honda CRF450X (Pro Moto Unlimited)

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

March 31, 2017

31st SCORE San Felipe 250

Round 1 of four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship

April 1, 2017—San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (271.9 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 206 TOTAL FINISHERS: 143 (70.9 Percent)

(from 25 U.S. States, Australia, Austria, Brazil, Canada, Ecuador, Egypt, Germany, Guatemala, Mexico)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS

(following complete data tracking review)

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs

  SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. 11 Rob MacCachren, 52, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:20:15 (62.69 miles per hour); 2. 15 Billy Wilson, 31, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 4:24:11; 3. 1 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 22, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 4:25:52;              4. 4 Justin Matney, 32, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Rally Truck, 4:25:55; 5. 97 B.J. Baldwin, 37, Las Vegas, Toyota Tundra, 4:29:15; 6. 19 Tim Herbst, 53, Las Vegas/Troy Herbst 50, Ford F-150, 4:32:35; 7. 16 Cameron Steele, 48, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, 32, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:41:15;8. 23 Dan McMillin, 29, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:43:29; 9. 76 Jesse Jones, 51, Phoenix/Toby Price, 28, Australia/Austin Jones, 19, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 4:58:30; 10.  45 Gary Magness, 63, Denver/Devin Housh, 36, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:02:41; 11. 24 Cory Keysar, 49, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford Raptor, 5:13:39; 12. 85Mike Lawrence, 29, Murrieta, Calif./Luis Meyers, 30, Riverside, Calif., 5:16:25; 13. 38 Eric Hustead, 46, St. George, Utah, Ford F-150, 5:19:13; 14. 6 Larry Connor, 67, Miamisburg, Ohio/Ricky Johnson, 52, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:24:39;

  1. 3 Mark Post, 59, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, 55, Las Vegas/Kyle LeDuc, 34, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:34:39; 16. 13 Damen Jefferies, 44, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 8:59:07. (21 Starters, 16 Finishers)

  SCORE TT LEGEND (Unlimited Production Trucks, drivers over 50 years old)—1.21L Gus Vildosola Sr, 63, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 5:22:19 (50.61 mph); 2. 5L Clyde Stacy, 73, Bristol, Va./Dakota Hopkins, 26, Bristol, Va., Rally Diesel, 7:05:07. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers);

  CLASS 1 (Unlimited open-wheel single or two-seaters)—1. 153 Brad Wilson, 27, Long Beach, Calif./ Ronny Wilson, 55, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, 30, San Clemente, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:57:09 (54.90 mph); 2. 104 Rob Archibald, 44, Lakeside, Calif./Judyta Katona, 37, San Diego/Travis Rojas, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 5:18:04; 3. 150 Morgan Langley, 43, Santa Monica, Calif./Kory Halopoff, 34, Anaheim, Calif./Harley Letner, 34, Irvine, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 5:46:19; 4. 116 Chris Paxson, 37, Redlands, Calif./Kyle Paxson, 35, Redlands, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 5:59:37; 5. 138 Brian Wilson, 31, Lakewood, Calif./Kyle Quinn, 29, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:54:39; 6. 103 Luis Saenz, 54, El Paso, Texas/Christopher Saenz, 19, El Paso, Texas, Tatum-Chevy, 7:14:34; 7. 106 Derek Fletcher, 32, Arlington, Va./Christyan Samano, 27, Ensenada, Mexico, Tatum-Chevy, 7:25:24; 8. 114 Al Torres, 32, El Centro, Calif./Alfredo Torres, Penasco, Mexico/Jose Lopez, Jimco-Chevy, 7:39:44; 9. 118 Ricardo Malo, 46, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 6:57:30. (14 Starters, 9 Finishers)

  TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimited Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1. 274 Elias Hanna, 34, Ensenada, Mexico/Rehuel Ramirez, 34, Las Vegas, Chevy 1500, 5:07:04(53.13 mph); 2. 250 John Langley, 73, Santa Monica, Calif./Luke Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 5:23:55; 3. 255 Lee Banning, 64, Laveen, Ariz./Chris Godfrey, 41, Phoenix/Steve Melton, 47, Buckeye, Ariz., Geiser-Chevy, 5:24:55; 4. 200 Chad Broughton, 21, Scotts Valley, Calif./Paul Broughton, 50, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 5:46:18; 5. 229 Brian Goldstein, 29, Beverly Hills, Calif./Matt McBride, Yorba Linda, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 5:47:44; 6. 211 Pat Sims, 50, Eunice, N.M./Joe DeLucie, 38, Las Vegas, ESM-Chevy, 5:49:46; 7. 201 Russell Buehler, 58, Liberty, Mo./Neil Buehler, 54, Kansas City, Mo., Jimco-Chevy, 6:03:09; 8. 299 Charles Dorrance, 41, Austin, Texas/Dylan Herman, 24, Reno, Nev., Ford Raptor, 6:25:45; 9. 297 Bill McBeath, 53, Las Vegas/Chris Faulkner, 31, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 6:38:35; 10. 248 Miles Wyatt, 31, Brawley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:53:407 11. 279 Alejandro Perusina, 28, Redway, Calif./Andy Cowan, 26, Long Beach, Calif./Dylan Lobey, 25, Sun Valley, Idaho, TLR-Chevy, 8:26:49; 12. 232 Steve Knudson, 64, Denver (DOR-Chelsea Magness)/Mike McNaughton, Denver, Mango-Ford, 8:31:09; 13. 203 Dion Podgumy, 47, Spring, Texas/Louis Gilbert, 47, Houston, BajaLite-Chevy, 9:31:48. (19 Starters, 13 Finishers)

  CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. 1023 Broc Dickerson, 16, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 5:20:19 (50.93 mph); 2. 1085 Justin Davis, 23, Chino Hills, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 5:36:53; 3. 1068 Cody Reid, 24, Apple Valley, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 6:20:26; 4. 1092 Reinaldo Varela, 57, Sao Paolo, Brazil/Eric Stewart, 35, Riverside, Calif., ESM-Honda, 6:44:43; 5. 1032 Chip Prescott, 52, Fallbrook, Calif./Troy Van Houten, Escondido, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 7:28:14; 6. 1042 Lars Ferry, 54, Phoenix/Kristian Ferry, 51, Eugeno, Ore., Jimco-Chevy, 10:15:09; 7. 1033 Dimas Diaz, 43, Monterrey, Mexico/Rodolfo Pont, 43, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry-Chevy, 10:40:45; 8. 1048 Kevin Price, 48, Fremont, Calif./Brian Tall, 40, Fremont, Calif./Jonathan Brand, 29, Newark, Calif.,Tatum-Chevy, 12:26:14. (16 Starters, 8 Finishers)

  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. 844 Noah Ostanik, 44, Carlsbad, Calif./Steve Susral/Dave Dinsmore/Todd Sanderson, Ford F-150, 6:22:45 (42.62 mph); 2.802 Scott Ulrich, Fallbrook, Calif. (DOR-Tim Gabbert)/Bill Ulrich, 70, Ford F-150, 8:11:19. (6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

  CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. 1697 Jorge Sampierto, 26, Ensenada, Mexico/Misael Arambula, 48, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 6:29:47 (41.89 mph); 2. 1601 Roberto Romo, 35, Mexicali, Mexico/Cody Robinson, 26, El Centro, Calif., Romo, 6:32:39; 3. 1623 Mario Estrella,  Caborca Sonora, Mexico/Martin Gonzalez, Caborca Sonora, Mexico, Romo, 7:19:24; 4. 1602 Jorge Sanchez, 50, Mexicali, Mexico/Gustavo Casanova, 18, Tijuana, Mexico, Curry, 7:22:40; 5. 1662 Rick Boyer, 61, Bakersfield, Calif./Chris Boyer, 28, Bakersfield, Calif., Lothringer, 7:23:00; 6. 1649 Mavricio Perez, 17, San Felipe, Mexico/Leonardo Gutierrez, 37, San Felipe, Mexico/Simon Perez, 62, San Felipe, Mexico, Chenowth, 8:05:32; 7. 1678 Erik Rivera, 31, Ensenada, Mexico/Rogelio Rivera, 41, Ensenada, Mexico/Antonio Avina, 43, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom, 8:26:56; 8. 1606 Ruben Sanudo, 51, San Felipe, Mexico, Romo, 8:38:11; 8. 1603 Oscar Alvarez, 40, McAllen, Texas/Fernando Alvarez, 36, San Antonio, Texas/Oscar Alvarez-Ortiz, 72, McAllen, Texas, Romo, 8:57:19; 10. 1613 Harley McServey, 46, Coos Bay, Ore./Mike Kennedy, 50, Scappoose, Ore./Dana Jussila, 46, Coos Bay, Ore./Dave Morlan, 43, Coos Bay, Ore., Jimco, 10:29:54; 11. 1630 Jessie Hernandez, 24, Calexico, Calif./Erick Acosta, 25, Calexico, Calif., Curry, 11:16:59. (14 Starters, 11 Finishers)

  SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. 1299 Vic Bruckmann, 43, Lemon Grove, Calif./Ramon Bio, 18, Spring Valley, Calif., Prill, 6:05:03(44.69 mph); 2. 1222 Rafael Aguirre, 38, Monterrey, Mexico/Felipe Martinez, 37, Monterrey, Mexico, Foddrill, 6:50:54; 3. 1202 Matias Arjona IV, 17, Ensenada, Mexico/Matias Arjona III, 53, Ensenada, Mexico/Francisco Pena, 35, Ensenada, Mexico, Mirage, 6:53:14; 4. 1205 Javier Buelna, 32, Mexicali, Mexico/Luvian Voelker, 44, Mexicali, Mexico/Omar Buelna, 25, Mexicali, Mexico, Chenowth, 7:45:47; 5. 1238 Robert Illian, 36, Granada Hills, Calif./Philip Stanton, 27, Sylmar, Calif., Jimco, 9:22:26; 6. 1212 Martin Lizarraga, 45, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas, 9:33:24; 7. 1217 Ricardo Torres, 23, San Felipe, Mexico/Omar Gomez, 32, San Felipe, Mexico/Aurelio Torres, 60, San Felipe, Mexico, Custom, 9:51:05. (11 Starters, 7 Finishers)

   CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. 509 Luis Lopez, 45, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Cesena, 30, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Charlie Lopez, 35, Mexicali, Mexico/Angel Rodriguez, 25, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 8:05:47 (33.58 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

  HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V-8 engines)—1. 8094 Vincent Munoz, 30, Yucaipa, Calif./Roy Tomkins, Redlands, Calif./Steven Yates, Yucaipa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 8:37:09 (31.55 mph).

(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. 715 Daniel Reyes, 38, Mexicali, Mexico/Jose Arumada, 33, Mexicali, Mexico/Danny Martinez, 29, Calexico, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:04:42 (38.41 mph); 2. 719 Mark Johnson, 58, Riverside, Calif./Norris Brown, Jackson, Wyo./Kent Richardson, San Diego, Honda Ridgeline, 7:19:25; 3. 700 Dan Chamlee, 54, Santa Barbara, Calif./Kirk Kimball, Santa Barbara, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:59:38; 4. 705 Jose Gonzalez, 55, Mexicali, Mexico/Jonathan Quintero, 35, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 8:53:38. (8 Starters, 4 Finishers)

  PRO UTV FI (Forced Induction, 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)—1. 2971 Wayne Matlock, 39, Alpine, Calif./Sam Hayes, 57, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 6:36:48 (41.11 mph);2. 2905 Marc Burnett, 46, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3, 6:46:04; 3. 2919 Brandon Schueler, 28, Phoenix/Pat Stone 48, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 7:03:47;4. 2917 Derek Murray, 36/Jason Murray, 34, Eastvale, Calif./Monty Aldrich, 49, Las Vegas, Can-Am Maverick X3, 7:56:56; 5. 2949 Alonzo Lopez, 43, Murrieta, Calif./Francisco Rodriguez, 45, Chula Vista, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 7:56:57; 6. 2904 Cory Sappington, 51, Peoria, Ariz./Scott Sappington, 53, Glendale, Ariz./Jason Flanders, Peoria, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick Turbo, 7:58:41; 7. 2930 Sean Cook, 51, Citrus Heights, Calif./Hans Luenger, Brook Park, Ohio/Jesus Leon, Merida, Mexico, Can-Am, 8:26:19; 8. 2910 Scott Trafton, 35, Santee, Calif./Marc Behnke, 69, El Cajon, Calif./Dave Price, 55, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XPT1000, 8:31:12;

  1. 2975 Mike Cafro, 47, Fallbrook, Calif./Jamie Kirkpatrick, 36, Olympia, Wash., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 9:08:20; 10. 2989 Wes Miller, 47, Carlsbad, Calif./Hudson Hall, 24, Portland, Texas, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 11:26:24; 11.2946 Jose Juarez, 33, Lemon Grove, Calif./Rodolfo Rivera, 30, Chula Vista, Calif./Alex Zuniga, 36, Chula Vista, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 12:06:49. (13 Starters, 11 Finishers)

PRO UTV (Naturally Aspirated, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)—1.1955 Justin Smith, 46, Phoenix (DOR-Paul Champion, Phoenix)/Travis Casteel, Phoenix/Jason Smith, Peoria, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 7:11:10 (37.84 mph); 2. 1998 Don Whittington, 71, Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Bill Whittington, 68, Scottsdale, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 9:02:56; 3. 1954 Kristen Matlock, 36, Alpine, Calif., Aaron Reed, 35, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000, 10:58:17. (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

  CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. 599 Jorge Gutierrez, 39, El Cajon, Calif./Miguel De La Mora, 37, Westminster, Calif./Octavio De La Mora, 40, Santa Ana, Calif./Carlos Molina, 40, San Diego, 8:12:17 (33.14 mph); 2. 550 Hector Hurtado, 28, Tijuana, Mexico/Fernando Flores/Oscar Shacon, 8:13:41; 3. 577 Luis Herrera, 36, Granada Hills, Calif./Ernie Negrete, 44, San Diego/Jorge Torres, 44, Tijuana, Mexico, 8:33:11; 4. 582 Rodolfo Martinez, 42, Spring Valley, Calif./Miguel Camarena, 43, San Diego/Miguel Rodriguez, 43, San Diego, 8:48:44; 5. 555 Tomas A. Fernandez, 45, Laredo, Texas (Mexico)/Adrian Saucedo, 26, Ensenada, Mexico, 11:43:59. (5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

  CLASS 3 (short wheelbase 4X4)—1. 349 Ken Leavitt, 50, Jerome, Idaho/Lara Wagstaf, 39, Ketchum, Idaho/Tim Bradford, 32, Ventura, Calif., Ford Bronco, 13:29:29 (20.15 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

  BAJA CHALLENGE (Spec, Subaru-powered Baja Touring Cars)—1. BC4 Bud Pecoy, 58, W. Des Moines, Iowa/Rolf Helland, 58, Morris, Illinois, 8:44:29 (31.11 mph); 2. BC1 Marco Gonzales, 54, Glendora, Calif./Michael Gonzales, Glendora, Calif., 9:16:33; 3. BC3 Tim Spurgeon, 56, Danville, Calif./Barry Thompson, 10:18:58; 4. BC2 Gage Gilham V, 52, Castro Valley, Calif./Gage Gilham VI, 25, Boise, Idaho/Jordan Alexander, 21, Castro Valley, Calif., 12:15:50. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

  STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized Trucks)—1. 8161 Justin Gueulette, 38, Canada/Gordon Baker, Canada/Shaun Payne, Canada/Donald Rintala, Canada/Kay Awaad, Egypt, Ford F-150, 12:05:52 (22.48 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

  CLASS 11 (stock VW sedan)—1. 1111 Eric Solorzano, 57, Tijuana, Mexico/Mike Acuna, 43, Tijuana, Mexico/Eustacio Santa Cruz, 33, Tijuana, Mexico/Keith Langford, 38, San Diego, 10:11:12 (26.69 mph); 2.

1156 Art Penner, 60, Canada/Camille Welsh, 30, Canada, 10:22:51; 3. 1121 Dennis Hollenbeck, 55, Ensenada, Mexico/Armando Salazar, 31, Ensenada, Mexico/Kevin Schlect, 56, Tehachapi, Calif./Richard MacKilop, 49, Lewisville, Texas, 10:38:58. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

  SPT BUGGY—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

  SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

  PRO MOTO UNLIMITED (450cc or more)—1. 1x Mark Samuels, 27, Yucca Valley, Calif./Daymon Stokie, 27, Australia/Ryan Penhall, 30, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:12:38 (52.18 mph); 2. 45x Francisco Arredondo, 39, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, 42, Temecula, Calif./Justin Morgan, 27, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, 27, Dulzura, Calif./, Honda CRF450X, 5:12:56; 3. 13x Derek Ausserbauer, 23, Santa Ynez, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:03:12; 4. 23x Mark Winkelman, 58, Cedar Hill, Texas/Austin Miller, 28, Austin, Texas/Grant Statley, 22, La Jolla, Calif./ Schuyler Schoonmaker, 22, Alpine, Calif., Husqvarna 501, 6:09:18; 5. 33x Garrett Poucher, 34, Valencia, Calif./Michel Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/Jeremy Newton, Seal Beach, Calif./Troy Vanscourt, Norco, Calif./Braxton Gallian, Cave Creek, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 6:44:03. (7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

  PRO MOTO 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. 333x Chad Thornton, 45, Farmington, N.M./Dennis Belingheri, 47, Reno, Nev./Sal Hernandez, 33, Ensenada, Mexico/Chris Brown, 33, Las Vegas, KTM 450XCF, 6:27:59 (42.05 mph); 2. 303x Luis Gomez, 36, Obregon, Mexico/Mario Valenzuela, 38, Obregon, Mexico/Jorge Tamaura, 30, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Hutabampo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 8:10:10; 3. 371x Roy Buelna, 49, Ensenada, Mexico/Oscar Hale, 54, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Buelna, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450, 8:23:21; 4. 300x Ryan Liebelt, 37, Reedley, Calif./Mark Workenteen, 40, Caruthers, Calif./Justin Schultz, 36, Lake Forest, Calif./Greg Bardonnex, 42, Visalia, Calif., Yamaha 450, 8:38:41. (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

  PRO MOTO 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. 401x Kevin Johnson, 40, Escondido, Calif./Ryan Gustine, 43, San Diego, Husqvarna 501, 6:06:45 (44.48 mph); 2. 400x Jano Montoya, 45, Winter Garden, Fla./Alberto Ruiz, Ensenada, Mexico/Francisco Septien, 41, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, Riverside, Calif., KTM 450XCW, 6:17:43; 3. 411x Sterlyn Rigsby, 51, Temecula, Calif.(ROR- Jason Miller)/Colie Potter, 48, Las Vegas/Steve Herstad, 44, Bakersfield, Calif./Paul Luce, 42, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 7:18:14. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

  PRO MOTO LIMITED (449cc or less)—1. 100x Jim O’Neal, 70, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, 42, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, 34, Fresno, Calif., Husqvarna 350, 6:52:43 (43.77 mph); 2. 125x Fernando Beltran, 40, Ensenada, Mexico/Emanuel Verdugo, 33, Ensenada, Mexico/Ricardo Munoz, 28, Ensenada/Fernando Tavarez, Ensenada, Mexico/Carlos Miranda, Ensenada, Mexico/Rigoberto Gomez, 31, Ensenada, Yamaha YZ250F, 6:52:23; 3. 160x Santiago Creel, 30, Mexico City, Mexico/Larry Serna/Rene Magana/Ricardo de la Pena, KTM 350EXC, 10:34:36. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

<